Conference Programme



Sunday


15:00: Check-In
18:30: Drinks reception
19:30: Barbecue


Monday


07:00: Breakfast
08:00: Opening Session
08:30: Probabilistic graphical models (Session Chair: Sandy Wells)
  • Colocalization Estimation using Graphical Modeling and Variational Bayesian Expectation Maximization: Towards a Parameter-Free Approach - Suyash Awate, Thyagarajan Radhakrishnan
  • Template-based multimodal joint generative model of brain data - M. Jorge Cardoso, Carole H. Sudre, Marc Modat, Sebastien Ourselin
10:00: Coffee Break
10:30: Probabilistic graphical models cont. (Session Chair: Sandy Wells) & MRI reconstruction (Session Chair: Baba Vemuri)
  • Generative Method to Discover Genetically Driven Image Biomarkers - Nematollah Batmanghelich, Ardavan Saeedi, Michael Cho, Raul San Jose Estepar, Polina Golland
  • A Joint Acquisition-Estimation Framework for MR Phase Imaging - Joseph Dagher
12:00: Lunch
13:30: MRI reconstruction cont. (Session Chair: Baba Vemuri)
  • A compressed-sensing approach for super-resolution reconstruction of diffusion MRI - Lipeng Ning, Kawin Setsompop, Oleg Michailovich, Nikos Makris, Carl-Fredrik Westin, Yogesh Rathi
  • Accelerated High Spatial Resolution Diffusion Weighted Imaging - Benoit Scherrer, Onur Afacan, Maxime Taquet, Sanjay Prabhu, Ali Gholipour, Simon Warfield
15:00: Coffee Break
15:30: Clustering (Session Chair: Polina Golland)
  • Joint Spectral Decomposition for the Parcellation of the Human Cerebral Cortex Using Resting-state fMRI - Salim Arslan, Sarah Parisot, Daniel Rueckert
  • Joint Clustering and Component Analysis of Correspondenceless Point Sets: Application to Cardiac Statistical Modelling - Ali Gooya, Karim Lekadir, Xenia Alba, Andy Swift, Jim Wild, Alejandro Frangi
19:00: Whisky tasting with Praban Na Linne Gaelic Whiskies
  • Delegates will also be able to buy directly from the Gaelic Whiskies
19:30: Dinner


Tuesday


07:00: Breakfast
08:30: Plenary Talk (Session Chair: Sebastien Ourselin)

Boudewijn Lelieveldt
Professor of Biomedical Imaging, Leiden University Medical Center and Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

The Allen Brain Atlas in neuroimaging research: from genes to images and back
The Allen Institute for Brain Science was established in 2003, and over the past decade, it has grown into a world-leading neuroscience institution by launching a number of publicly available atlases of “where genes are expressed in the brain”. These atlases have genome-wide coverage, and have been complemented with connectivity information (how are different parts of the brain connected), and with information on how gene expression evolves during development: all this information is available for the mouse brain as well as the human brain. The combination of all this information allows neuroscientists to answer a new type of question “Where and when during development are groups of genes expressed”, and “How do (groups of) genes relate to biochemical tissue composition, and to brain anatomy, function and connectivity?”. This concept is profoundly impacting neuroscience research, as evidenced by the recent series of Nature, PNAS, and Science papers that utilize this publicly available resource.
This keynote will give a short introduction on the Allen Brain atlas: “What is it, and what can you do with it in the context of neuroimaging research?”. A number of advanced analysis methods is discussed to enrich your own neuroimaging research, with application to unravelling normal brain development, and with disease specific applications in Migraine, Autism and mental retardation.

10:00: Coffee Break
10:30: Statistical methods (Session Chair: Sarang Joshi)
  • Bootstrapped Permutation Test for Multiresponse Inference on Brain Behavior Associations - Bernard Ng, Jean Baptists Poline, Bertrand Thirion, Michael Greicius
  • Controlling False Discovery Rate in Signal Space for Transformation-Invariant Thresholding of Statistical Maps - Junning Li, Yonggang Shi, Arthur Toga
12:00: Lunch
13:30: Poster Session 1
  • #1 - Weighted Hashing with Multiple Cues for Cell-Level Analysis of Histopathological Images - Xiaofan Zhang, Hai Su, Lin Yang, Shaoting Zhang
  • #3 - Multiresolution Diffeomorphic Mapping for Cortical Surfaces - Ming Zhen Tan, Anqi Qiu
  • #5 - A Comprehensive Computer-Aided Polyp Detection System for Colonoscopy Videos - Nima Tajbakhsh, Jianming Liang, Suryakanth Gurudu
  • #7 - A Feature-based Approach to Big Data Analysis of Medical Images - Matthew Toews, Christian Wachinger, Raul San Jose Estepar, William
  • #9 - Joint segmentation and registration through the duality of Congealing and Maximum Likelihood estimate - Boris Flach, Archibald Pontier
  • #11 - Self-Aligning Manifolds for Matching Disparate Medical Image Datasets - Christian Baumgartner, Alberto Gomez, Lisa Koch, James Housden, Christoph Kolbitsch, Jamie McClelland, Daniel Rueckert, Andy King
  • #13 - Leveraging EAP-Sparsity for Compressed Sensing of MS-HARDI in (k,q)-Space - Jiaqi Sun, Elham Sakhaee, Alireza Entezari, Baba Vemuri
  • #15 - Multi-stage biomarker models for progression estimation in Alzheimer's disease - Alexander Schmidt-Richberg, Ricardo Guerrero, Christian Ledig, Helena Molina-Abril, Alejandro Frangi, Daniel Rueckert
  • #17 - Measuring Asymmetric Interactions in Resting State Brain Networks - Anand Joshi, Ronald Salloum, Chitresh Bhushan, Richard Leahy
  • #19 - Shape Classification Using Wasserstein Distance for Brain Morphometry Analysis - Zhengyu Su, Wei Zeng, Yalin Wang, Zhonglin Lu, Xianfeng Gu
  • #21 - Temporal trajectory and progression score estimation from voxelwise longitudinal imaging measures: Application to amyloid imaging - Murat Bilgel, Bruno Jedynak, Dean Wong, Susan Resnick, Jerry Prince
  • #23 - Predicting Semantic Descriptions from Medical Images with Convolutional Neural Networks - Thomas Schlegl, Sebastian Waldstein, Wolf-Dieter Vogl, Ursula Schmidt-Erfurth, Georg Langs
  • #25 - Bodypart recognition using multi-stage deep learning - Zhennan Yan, Yiqiang Zhan, Zhigang Peng, Shu Liao, Yoshihisa Shinagawa, Dimitris Metaxas, Xiang Zhou
  • #27 - Multi-Subject Manifold Alignment of Functional Network Structures via Joint Diagonalization - Karl-Heinz Nenning, Kathrin Kollndorfer, Veronika Schöpf, Daniela Prayer, Georg Langs
  • #29 - Brain Transfer: Spectral Analysis of Cortical Surfaces and Functional Maps - Herve Lombaert, Michael Arcaro, Nicholas Ayache
  • #31 - Finding a Path for Segmentation through Sequential Learning - Hongzhi Wang, Yu Cao, Tanveer Syeda-Mahmood
  • #33 - Pancreatic Tumor Growth Prediction with Multiplicative Growth and Image-Derived Motion - Ken C. L. Wong, Ronald Summers, Electron Kebebew, Jianhua Yao
  • #35 - IMaGE: Iterative Multilevel Probabilistic Graphical Model for Detection and Segmentation of Multiple Sclerosis Lesions in Brain MRI - Nagesh Subbanna, Doina Precup, Douglas Arnold, Tal Arbel
  • #37 - Moving Frames for Heart Fiber Reconstruction - Emmanuel Piuze, Kaleem Siddiqi, Jon Sporring
  • #39 - Detail-preserving PET reconstruction with sparse image representation and anatomical priors - Jieqing Jiao, Pawel Markiewicz, Ninon Burgos, David Atkinson, Brian Hutton, Simon Arridge, Sebastien Ourselin
  • #41 - Automatic Detection of the Uterus and Fallopian Tube Junctions in Laparoscopic Images - Kristina Prokopetc, Toby Collins, Adrien Bartoli
15:00: Coffee Break
16:00: Longitudinal analysis (Session Chair: Martin Styner)
  • Group Testing for Longitudinal Data - Yi Hong, Nikhil Singh, Roland Kwitt, Marc Niethammer
  • Spatio-Temporal Signatures to Predict Retinal Disease Recurrence - Wolf-Dieter Vogl, Sebastian Waldstein, Bianca Gerendas, Christian Simader, Ana-Maria Glodan, Dominika Podkowinski, Ursula Schmidt-Erfurth, Georg Lang
19:00: Dinner
20:00: Live Band Evening


Wednesday


07:00: Breakfast
08:30: Microstructure imaging (Session Chair: Simon Warfield)
  • A Unifying Framework for Spatial and Temporal Diffusion in Diffusion MRI - Rutger Fick, Demian Wassermann, Marco Pizzolato, Rachid Deriche
  • Ground Truth for Diffusion MRI in Cancer: A Model-Based Investigation of a Novel Tissue-Mimetic Material - Damien McHugh, Fenglei Zhou, Penny Hubbard Cristinacce, Josephine Naish, Geoffrey Parker
10:00: Coffee Break
10:30: Shape analysis (Session Chair: Tim Cootes)
  • Anisotropic Distributions on Manifolds: Template Estimation and Most Probable Paths - Stefan Sommer
  • A Riemannian Framework for Intrinsic Comparison of Closed Genus-Zero Shapes - Boris Gutman, Thomas Fletcher, M. Jorge Cardoso, Greg Fleishman, Marco Lorenzi, Paul Thompson, Sebastien Ourselin
12:00: Lunch (packed lunch)
13:00: Social Program Activities
19:30: Banquet


Thursday


07:00: Breakfast
08:30: Multi-atlas fusion (Session Chair: Christian Barillot)
  • Multi-Atlas Segmentation as a Graph Labelling Problem: Application to Partially Annotated Atlas Data - Lisa Koch, Martin Rajchl, Tong Tong, Jonathan Passerat-Palmbach, Paul Aljabar, Daniel Rueckert
  • Keypoint Transfer Segmentation - Christian Wachinger, Matthew Toews, Georg Langs, William Wells, Polina Golland
10:00: Coffee Break
10:30: Fast image registration (Session Chair: Daniel Rueckert)
  • Fast Optimal Transport Averaging of Neuroimaging Data - Alexandre Gramfort, Gabriel Peyré, Marco Cuturi
  • Finite-Dimensional Lie Algebras for Fast Diffeomorphic Image Registration - Miaomiao Zhang, Thomas Fletcher
12:00: Lunch
13:30: Poster Session 2
  • #2 - A mixed-effects model with time reparametrization for longitudinal univariate manifold-valued data - Jean-Baptiste Schiratti, Stéphanie Allassonnière, Alexandre Routier, Olivier Colliot, Stanley Durrleman
  • #4 - Prediction of Longitudinal Development of Infant Cortical Surface Shape Using a 4D Current-based Learning Framework - Islem Rekik, Gang Li, Weili Lin, Dinggang Shen
  • #6 - Multi-scale Convolutional Neural Networks for Lung Nodule Classification - Wei Shen, Mu Zhou, Feng Yang, Caiyun Yang, Jie Tian
  • #8 - Tractography-driven Groupwise Multi-Scale Parcellation of the Cortex - Sarah Parisot, Salim Arslan, Jonathan Passerat-Palmbach, William, Daniel Rueckert
  • #10 - Illumination Compensation and Normalization using Low-Rank Decomposition of Multispectral Images in Dermatology - Alexandru Duliu, Richard Brosig, Saahil Ognawala, Tobias Lasser, Mahzad Ziai, Nassir Navab
  • #12 - Efficient Gaussian Process-Based Modelling and Prediction of Image Time Series - Marco Lorenzi, Gabriel Ziegler, Daniel Alexander, Sebastien Ourselin
  • #14 - A simulation framework for quantitative validation of artefact correction in diffusion MRI - Mark Graham, Ivana Drobnjak, Gary Zhang
  • #16 - Towards a Quantified Network Portrait of a Population - Birkan Tunç, Varsha Shankar, Drew Parker, Robert Schultz, Ragini Verma
  • #18 - Segmenting the Brain Surface from CT Images with Artifacts Using Dictionary Learning for Non-rigid MR-CT Registration - John Onofrey, Lawrence Staib, Xenophon Papademetris
  • #20 - AxTract: microstructure-driven tractography based on the ensemble average propagator - Gabriel Girard, Rutger Fick, Maxime Descoteaux, Rachid Deriche,Demian Wassermann
  • #22 - Sampling from Determinantal Point Processes for Scalable Manifold Learning - Christian Wachinger, Polina Golland
  • #24 - Model-based estimation of microscopic anisotropy in macroscopically isotropic substrates using diffusion MRI - Andrada Ianus, Ivana Drobnjak, Daniel Alexander
  • #26 - Multiple orderings of events in disease progression - Alexandra Young, Neil Oxtoby, Jonathan Huang, Razvan Marinescu, Pankaj Daga, David Cash, Nick Fox, Sebastien Ourselin, Jonathan Schott, Daniel Alexander
  • #28 - Construction of an Unbiased Spatio-temporal Atlas of the Tongue During Speech - Jonghye Woo, Fangxu Xing, Junghoon Lee, Maureen Stone, Jerry Prince
  • #30 - Tree-encoded Conditional Random Fields for Image Synthesis - Amod Jog, Aaron Carass, Dzung Pham, Jerry Prince
  • #32 - Simultaneous Longitudinal Registration with Group-wise Similarity Prior - Greg Fleishman, Paul Thompson, Boris Gutman, Thomas Fletcher
  • #34 - Spatially Weighted Principal Component Regression for High-dimensional Prediction - Dan Shen, Hongtu Zhu
  • #36 - Coupled Stable Overlapping Replicator Dynamics for Multimodal Brain Subnetwork Identification - Burak Yoldemir, Bernard Ng, Rafeef Abugharbieh
  • #38 - Joint 6D k-q Space Compressed Sensing for Accelerated High Angular Resolution Diffusion MRI - Jian Cheng, Dinggang Shen, Peter Basser, Pew-Thian Yap
  • #40 - Functional Nonlinear Mixed Effects Models For Longitudinal Image Data - Xinchao Luo, Lixing Zhu, Linglong Kong, Hongtu Zhu
15:00: Coffee Break
16:00: Soccer
19:30: Dinner


Friday


07:00: Breakfast and check out
08:00: Deformation models (Session Chair: Gary Christensen)
  • Joint Morphometry of Fiber Tracts and Gray Matter structures using Double Diffeomorphisms - Pietro Gori, Olivier Colliot, Linda Marrakchi-Kacem, Yulia Worbe, Alexandre Routier, Cyril Poupon, Andreas Hartmann, Nicholas Ayache, Stanley Durrleman
  • A Robust Probabilistic Model for Motion Layer Separation in X-Ray Fluoroscopy - Peter Fischer, Thomas Pohl, Thomas Köhler, Andreas Maier, Joachim Hornegger
09:30: Coffee Break
10:00: Elective Talks (Session Chair: Daniel Alexander)
  • Self-Aligning Manifolds for Matching Disparate Medical Image Datasets - Christian Baumgartner, Alberto Gomez, Lisa Koch, James Housden, Christoph Kolbitsch, Jamie McClelland, Daniel Rueckert, Andy King
  • A Feature-based Approach to Big Data Analysis of Medical Images - Matthew Toews, Christian Wachinger, Raul San Jose Estepar, William
  • A mixed-effects model with time reparametrization for longitudinal univariate manifold-valued data - Jean-Baptiste Schiratti, Stéphanie Allassonnière, Alexandre Routier, Olivier Colliot, Stanley Durrleman
11:30: Closing Remarks