Study Groups



The following list presents the study group members of each oral presentation. Please contact the other members of your study group and arrange a suitable time to discuss the papers. The "Study Group Leader" is the underlined name of the list.

All papers will be made available online a couple of days before the conference (through the Springer website).

Probabilistic graphical models


Paper: Colocalization Estimation using Graphical Modeling and Variational Bayesian Expectation Maximization: Towards a Parameter-Free Approach - Suyash Awate, Thyagarajan Radhakrishnan
Study group: Marc Niethammer, Simon Warfield, Miaomiao Zhang, Sarang Joshi, Boris Flach, Thomas Schlegl, Archibald Pontier, Alistair Young, Ahmed Mahfouz

Paper: Template-based multimodal joint generative model of brain data - M. Jorge Cardoso, Carole H. Sudre, Marc Modat, Sebastien Ourselin
Study group: Anqi Qiu, Peter Fischer, Christian Wachinger, Lisa Koch, Ali Gooya, Tal Arbel, Sarah Parisot, Xenophon Papademetris, Greg Fleishman

Paper: Generative Method to Discover Genetically Driven Image Biomarkers - Nematollah Batmanghelich, Ardavan Saeedi, Michael Cho, Raul San Jose Estepar, Polina Golland
Study group: Georg Langs, Alexandra Young, Boudewijn Lelieveldt, Alexandre Gramfort, Junning Li, Matthew Toews, Jean-Baptiste Schiratti, Tom Vercauteren, Tim Cootes

MRI reconstruction


Paper: A Joint Acquisition-Estimation Framework for MR Phase Imaging - Joseph Dagher
Study group: Gary Zhang, Damien McHugh, Frithjof Kruggel, Beniot Scherrer, Pew-Thian Yap, Emmanuel Piuze, Jieqing Jiao, Gabriel Girard, Stephane Allaire, Ronald Salloum, Yogesh Rathi

Paper: A compressed-sensing approach for super-resolution reconstruction of diffusion MRI - Lipeng Ning, Kawin Setsompop, Oleg Michailovich, Nikos Makris, Carl-Fredrik Westin, Yogesh Rathi
Study group: Demian Wassermann, Hans Knutsson, Pietro Gori, Joseph Dagher, Jiaqi Sun, Jian Cheng, Akshay Pai, Duyan Ta, Lin Yang

Paper: Accelerated High Spatial Resolution Diffusion Weighted Imaging - Benoit Scherrer, Onur Afacan, Maxime Taquet, Sanjay Prabhu, Ali Gholipour, Simon Warfield
Study group: James Gee, Baba Vemuri, Andrada Ianus, Rutger Fick, Lipeng Ning, Suyash Awate, Herve Lombaert, Qingyu Zhao, Adrian Dalca, Benoit Dawant

Clustering


Paper: Joint Spectral Decomposition for the Parcellation of the Human Cerebral Cortex Using Resting-state fMRI - Salim Arslan, Sarah Parisot, Daniel Rueckert
Study group: James Gee, Baba Vemuri, Andrada Ianus, Rutger Fick, Lipeng Ning, Suyash Awate, Herve Lombaert, Qingyu Zhao, Adrian Dalca, Benoit Dawant

Paper: Joint Clustering and Component Analysis of Correspondenceless Point Sets: Application to Cardiac Statistical Modelling - Ali Gooya, Karim Lekadir, Xenia Alba, Andy Swift, Jim Wild, Alejandro Frangi
Study group: Marleen de Bruijne, Stefan Sommer, Polina Golland, Christian Baumgartner, Hongzhi Wang, Wei Shen, Linglong Kong, Damon Hyde

Statistical methods


Paper: Bootstrapped Permutation Test for Multiresponse Inference on Brain Behavior Associations - Bernard Ng, Jean Baptists Poline, Bertrand Thirion, Michael Greicius
Study group: Tom Fletcher, Yi Hong, Kayhan Batmanghelich, Anand Joshi, John Ashburner, Birkan Tunç, Amod Jog, Burak Yoldemir, Ipek Oguz

Paper: Controlling False Discovery Rate in Signal Space for Transformation-Invariant Thresholding of Statistical Maps - Junning Li, Yonggang Shi, Arthur Toga
Study group: Bertrand Thirion Boris Gutman, Salim Arslan, Mark Graham, Horst Hahn, Aaron Carass, Ming Zhen Tan, Karl-Heinz Nenning, Ross Whitaker

Longitudinal analysis


Paper: Group Testing for Longitudinal Data - Yi Hong, Nikhil Singh, Roland Kwitt, Marc Niethammer
Study group: Georg Langs, Alexandra Young, Boudewijn Lelieveldt, Alexandre Gramfort, Junning Li, Matthew Toews, Jean-Baptiste Schiratti, Tom Vercauteren, Tim Cootes

Paper: Spatio-Temporal Signatures to Predict Retinal Disease Recurrence - Wolf-Dieter Vogl, Sebastian Waldstein, Bianca Gerendas, Christian Simader, Ana-Maria Glodan, Dominika Podkowinski, Ursula Schmidt-Erfurth, Georg Lang
Study group: Stanley Durrleman, Marco Lorenzi, Dave Hawkes, Alexander Schmidt-Richberg, Jonghye Woo, Jianming Liang, Dimitris Metaxas, Albert Chung, Joe Rheinhardt

Microstructure imaging


Paper: A Unifying Framework for Spatial and Temporal Diffusion in Diffusion MRI - Rutger Fick, Demian Wassermann, Marco Pizzolato, Rachid Deriche
Study group: Gary Zhang, Damien McHugh, Frithjof Kruggel, Beniot Scherrer, Pew-Thian Yap, Emmanuel Piuze, Jieqing Jiao, Gabriel Girard, Stephane Allaire, Ronald Salloum, Yogesh Rathi,

Paper: Ground Truth for Diffusion MRI in Cancer: A Model-Based Investigation of a Novel Tissue-Mimetic Material - Damien McHugh, Fenglei Zhou, Penny Hubbard Cristinacce, Josephine Naish, Geoffrey Parker
Study group: Demian Wassermann, Hans Knutsson, Pietro Gori, Joseph Dagher, Jiaqi Sun, Jian Cheng, Akshay Pai, Duyan Ta, Lin Yang

Shape analysis


Paper: Anisotropic Distributions on Manifolds: Template Estimation and Most Probable Paths - Stefan Sommer
Study group: Tom Fletcher, Yi Hong, Kayhan Batmanghelich, Anand Joshi, John Ashburner, Birkan Tunç, Amod Jog, Burak Yoldemir, Ipek Oguz

Paper: A Riemannian Framework for Intrinsic Comparison of Closed Genus-Zero Shapes - Boris Gutman, Thomas Fletcher, M. Jorge Cardoso, Greg Fleishman, Marco Lorenzi, Paul Thompson, Sebastien Ourselin
Study group: Andy King, Mads Nielsen, Wolf-Dieter Vogl, Daniel Rueckert, Ela Claridge, Ken C. L. Wong, Kristina Prokopetc, Alexandru Duliu

Multi-atlas fusion


Paper: Multi-Atlas Segmentation as a Graph Labelling Problem: Application to Partially Annotated Atlas Data - Lisa Koch, Martin Rajchl, Tong Tong, Jonathan Passerat-Palmbach, Paul Aljabar, Daniel Rueckert
Study group: Marc Niethammer, Simon Warfield, Miaomiao Zhang, Sarang Joshi, Boris Flach, Thomas Schlegl, Archibald Pontier, Alistair Young, Ahmed Mahfouz

Paper: Keypoint Transfer Segmentation - Christian Wachinger, Matthew Toews, Georg Langs, Polina Golland
Study group: Stanley Durrleman, Marco Lorenzi, Dave Hawkes, Alexander Schmidt-Richberg, Jonghye Woo, Jianming Liang, Dimitris Metaxas, Albert Chung, Joe Rheinhardt

Fast image registration


Paper: Fast Optimal Transport Averaging of Neuroimaging Data - Alexandre Gramfort, Gabriel Peyré, Marco Cuturi
Study group: Anqi Qiu, Peter Fischer, Christian Wachinger, Lisa Koch, Ali Gooya, Tal Arbel, Sarah Parisot, Xenophon Papademetris, Greg Fleishman

Paper: Finite-Dimensional Lie Algebras for Fast Diffeomorphic Image Registration - Miaomiao Zhang, Thomas Fletcher
Study group: Marleen de Bruijne, Stefan Sommer, Polina Golland, Christian Baumgartner, Hongzhi Wang, Wei Shen, Linglong Kong, Damon Hyde

Deformation models


Paper: Joint Morphometry of Fiber Tracts and Gray Matter structures using Double Diffeomorphisms - Pietro Gori, Olivier Colliot, Linda Marrakchi-Kacem, Yulia Worbe, Alexandre Routier, Cyril Poupon, Andreas Hartmann, Nicholas Ayache, Stanley Durrleman
Study group: Bertrand Thirion Boris Gutman, Salim Arslan, Mark Graham, Horst Hahn, Aaron Carass, Ming Zhen Tan, Karl-Heinz Nenning, Ross Whitaker

Paper: A Robust Probabilistic Model for Motion Layer Separation in X-Ray Fluoroscopy - Peter Fischer, Thomas Pohl, Thomas Köhler, Andreas Maier, Joachim Hornegger
Study group: Andy King, Mads Nielsen, Wolf-Dieter Vogl, Daniel Rueckert, Ela Claridge, Ken C. L. Wong, Kristina Prokopetc, Alexandru Duliu,